Post a job ad for free using the code 'freejobs'

Scout's Privacy Statement

General

  1. We are Scout Jobs Pty Ltd (ACN 603 495 245) (Scout).

  2. This Privacy Statement details Scout's policy regarding any personal information you might supply to us via Scout’s online employment advertising service (Service), and how the information may be used.

  3. This Privacy Statement applies to and should be read in conjunction with the Employer and JobHunter Terms and Conditions of Use which are available on Scout’s website (Website). By viewing or registering on the Service you will be deemed to have agreed to the matters described in this Privacy Statement.

  4. Scout is entitled, at its sole discretion, to amend, add or remove any part of this Privacy Statement at any time without notice. You should periodically review this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are up to date with any such amendments, additions or removals.

Collection of personal information

  1. Scout collects and holds information about you when you or someone using the Service provides it to us. Scout primarily collects personal information from you (including information such as your name and email address) through written and electronic means of communication when you interact with us. This may occur when you subscribe to the Service, log in to or register for a Scout account, submit a job application, enter a competition or send us an email or post on our Website or one of our social media platforms/accounts.

  2. Scout collects information such as:

    (a) your personal information required to sign up, such as your name, phone number, postal address, email address, contact details, age, gender and bank/credit card details (but only if you are a paying user) and any other information provided on sign-up or job application;

    (b) personal information (like account names, contact details, and credit card information) provided to us by you via phone or email when making an order, requesting a change of details, or making any other communication; and

    (c) personal information provided to us if you contact us or take part in surveys, promotions, competitions or forums.

  3. Information sent by your web browser may be automatically collected. This information typically includes your domain name (ie the site after the @ in your e-mail address). It may also contain your user name (ie the name before the @ in your e-mail address). Other examples of information collected by our server include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, operating system and platform, the average time spent on the Website, pages viewed, information searched for, access time, websites visited before and other relevant statistics. The amount of information sent depends on the settings you have on your web browser.

  4. You may also choose to communicate with Scout anonymously or using a pseudonym, however doing so may also affect Scout’s ability to provide you with the Services or some other benefit related to the Services and may prevent us from processing any payments or requests.

Use and disclosure of personal information

  1. Scout may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. This purpose will be a purpose that is reasonably expected at the time of collection and may be specified in a privacy collection statement at the point of collection. Scout may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose. By submitting your personal information, you consent to Scout using it to:

    (a) provide you with products and services (both our own and those of other entities) that may be of interest to you;

    (b) identify you as a job-hunter or talent-hunter on the Service and identify any content you upload to the Service;

    (c) provide job opportunity information to you if you are a job-hunter;

    (d) provide candidate information to you if you are a talent-hunter;

    (e) collect payments and/or to administer your account;

    (f) provide you with updated or new information about people using the Service or our products and services (both our own and those of other entities);

    (g) monitor online activity on the Service and/or Website;

    (h) conduct competitions or forums including with our sponsors and partners;

    (i) develop, customise and improve existing and new Scout products and services;

    (j) maintain and update our business infrastructure, databases and systems;

    (k) promote our and our suppliers' other products and services to you; and

    (l) do any other act or thing required or authorised by law.

  2. If you use the tools on the Service to send content to a friend or colleague, Scout does not permanently store that person’s personal information or use or disclose it for marketing purposes.

  3. You can subscribe to job email alerts in order to help Scout notify you via email of jobs specific to your specified criteria. You can modify these alerts, including deleting them, by going to your email preferences section of your account.

  4. Scout will not sell or license the personal information of users to third parties for their marketing purposes without the explicit consent of the user.

  5. In providing our products and services or collecting and using your personal information, we may disclose some of your personal information to third party organisations, including:

    (a) users of the Service;

    (b) outsourced service providers and their personnel;

    (c) third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us;

    (d) our legal, accounting, financial or other professional advisors;

    (e) regulatory, government and other authorities as required by law; and

    (f) our related organisations.

  6. All information sent by your web browser will be used only to assist us for the purposes of providing an effective service on the Website. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party websites from which it is possible to link to the Website with information relating to the number of users linking to the Website from such third party website. You will not personally be identifiable from this information.

  7. Scout may use the information that it automatically receives from your web browser to see which pages you visit within the Website, which website you visited before coming to ours, and where you go after you leave. Scout can then develop statistics that are helpful in understanding how our visitors use the Website. We may use this information to measure the use of the Website and to administer and improve Service or the Website. Once aggregated for statistical purposes, you will not be personally identified from this information. This statistical data is interpreted by Scout in its continuing effort to present the Service and the Website content that visitors are seeking in a format they find most helpful.

  8. We won’t use or disclose your credit card information for purposes other than providing the Services you have requested. Where credit card information is stored for convenience in processing future transactions, it is stored securely and is accessed only via the use of encrypted tokens, following a request by you.

Online Applications

  1. If you are a job-hunter, you do not need to be registered to the Service to apply for a job. Job applications require you to complete mandatory fields (first name, last name, phone and email) so that the Employer can identify and contact you. Scout retains your applications, including attachments and cover letters in order to customise the service we provide to you (which may include creating a personalised profile for you).

  2. By applying to a position advertised on Scout you are requesting that Scout pass the information to the relevant employer. All questions relating to positions advertised and applications should be directed to the talent-hunter (or their agent), not Scout. Scout simply forwards your online application to the employer and stores the application.

Will you receive direct marketing?

  1. If you provide us with your personal information you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Scout’s products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

  2. Scout’s direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications. Scout will endeavour to action your request within 10 working days of receiving your request.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

  1. We use a network of global third party service providers in order to ensure that the Services we provide to you are of the best possible standard. Some of our service providers, or the services they provide (like cloud-based storage solutions), are based outside Australia - in places like Europe, Asia and the US. In order to protect your information, we take care where possible to work with service providers who we consider maintain acceptable standards of data security compliance, and we do our part to meet those standards as they apply to Scout.

Use of Cookies

  1. Scout may store some information on your computer such as cookies when you view or use the Service via the Website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the hard drive of a visitor's computer for record-keeping purposes. This information facilitates your use of the Service and the Website. You can erase or choose to block this information from your computer if you want to. Erasing or blocking such information may limit the range of features available to you on the Service and the Website.

  2. From time to time we use Google advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here.

Security

  1. Scout will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of any information you provide to us.

  2. Scout will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Links to other sites

  1. You may be able to access other sites external to the Website by clicking on links that have been provided throughout the Website. Scout is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites or entities. As these sites are not part of Scout, you will need to contact the organisation/institution that administers the site directly to obtain information about their privacy statement.

Contacting us / Complaints

  1. You generally have the right to access personal information we hold about you subject to the restrictions provided by law. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact Scout via the details provided below. Scout will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).

  2. If you are concerned about our use of your personal information, or if you would like to review or change the information you have supplied us with, please write to us at: Privacy Officer, Level 1, 231 Smith Street, Fitzroy 3065 or email us at feedback@scoutjobs.com.au with the subject line, "Privacy".

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for access to this information.

Further Information on Privacy

  1. You may obtain further information regarding privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Version: 09/05/2016